Brescia University awarded degrees at the RiverPark Center on May 4, 2019. The following students received degrees as indicated:
Associate of Arts (A.A.)
Associate of Science (A.S.)
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)
Bachelor of Science (B.S.)
Bachelor of Social Work (B.S.W.)
Master of Business Administration (M.B.A.)
Master of Science in Management (M.S.M)
Master of Social Work (M.S.W.)
Scholarly Honors
Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.5
Magna Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.7
Summa Cum Laude – cumulative grade point average of 3.9
+Honors College, Alpha Chi, and/or Phi Alpha Honor Society
Kentucky
Bardstown
Lawrence Tavon Thomas Johnson, B.S. in Special Education: LBD Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders
Beaver Dam
+Rylan Tate Smith, B.A. in Political Science (Summa Cum Laude)
Andrea Kay Flores, B.S.W. in Social Work
Beverly
Meredith Hallie Asher, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Bowling Green
Morgan Ann Manning, B.S. in Elementary Education
Zach McDaniel, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Education and Sports Management
Butler
Angela M. Poe, A.A. in Human Services
Campbellsville
Amber Rae Flinchum, B.A. in Psychology
Caneyville
Ashley Faith Dennis, B.A. in Art
+Alanna Marie Mudd, B.S. in Elementary Education (Magna Cum Laude)
Central City
+April Rose Gilbert, B.A. in Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)
Kelsey Faith Whitaker, B.S. in Special Education: LBD Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders
Cloverport
Wyatt Owen West, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Corydon
Taylor Allyse Clevenger, A.S. in Business
Charlotte S. Hoge, B.S.W. in Social Work
Crestwood
+Benjamin Sammet, B.A. in Psychology (Summa Cum Laude)
Elizabethtown
Amber Kadence Estes, B.S. in Medical Technology
William Andrew Beams, M.S.M.
Franklin
Shelby Franklin, B.S. in Special Education: LBD Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders (Cum Laude)
Maura M. Rowland, B.S. in Business
Greenville
+Haley Brooke Cornett, M.S.W.
Hardinsburg
Kody C. Hughes, B.S. in Special Education: LBD Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders
Hartford
Zachary A. Johnson, B.S. in Business
Hawesville
Megan Nicole Kurz, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing
Hazel
+Ryan N. Oates, B.S. in Biochemistry and Mathematics (Cum Laude)
Henderson
Kyle Austin Robinson, B.A. in English (Cum Laude)
Trevor Perkins Brown, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Management
Frances K. Hensley, B.S. in Business
Alex Cole Lander, B.S. in Business
Hickory
Barbara Stephens, B.S.W. in Social Work
Hopkinsville
Haley Paige Cook, B.A. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Khalia Sherise O’Hara, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Psychology and Social Work
Brittany Sierra Mason, B.S. in Biology
Lebanon
Theresa D. Cecil, B.S. in Biology
Lewisport
John Thomas Bolin, B.A. in Art (Cum Laude)
Lexington
Raven Mechelle Dixon, B.S.W. in Social Work
Livia
Debra A. Dunn, B.A. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Louisville
Devonna Naurice Crocker, B.A. in Psychology
+Kaylee Noel Crawley, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders (Magna Cum Laude)
+Jamie Lynn Chowning, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Deana Downs, B.S.W. in Social Work
Maceo
Kirsten Chrisann Smiley, B.A. in English
Mayfield
Marin Murillo, A.S. in Engineering Studies
+Adam Joseph Hayden, B.S. in Biology (Summa Cum Laude)
Madisonville
Katherine Porter, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Finance and Economics
Morganfield
Jessica Padgett, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing
Owensboro
Anna Marie Hua Atkinson, A.A. in Human Services
Trevor Paul Elliott, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Jackson P. Nichols, A.S. in Health Sciences
Erin Anderson, B.A. in Graphic Design
Melissa Dawn Barnett, B.A. in Psychology
Virginia Lea Carrico, B.A. in Political Science (Magna Cum Laude)
+Leigh Ann Chapman, B.A. in Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Briscoe Paul Horrell, B.A. in Spanish Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Benjamin Joseph Keller, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing
Ashley Marie Laslie, B.A. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Joshua C. Lester, B.A. in Psychology
+Katelyn Sue McCarthy, B.A. in Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Mollie Hannah McGehee, B.A. in Psychology
+Jennie Satterfield, B.A. in Psychology and Pre-Law Studies (Summa Cum Laude)
Lydia S. Tinsley, B.A. in English: Emphasis in Professional Writing
Teresa Jewel Whitten, B.A. in Political Science
Icces Lasha Wilcox, B.A. in History (Cum Laude)
Paul Woodsmall, B.A. in Psychology
Morgan Lynn Bazemore, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders
Edwin Elijah Carter, B.S. in Computer Sciences: Emphasis in Business and Management Systems
+Brooklyn Nicole Cole, B.S. in Middle School Education (Magna Cum Laude).
+Haley Coons, B.S. in Accounting (Summa Cum Laude)
Helen D. Curry, B.S. in Business
+Devin Rae Ford, B.S. in Biology (Cum Ladue)
Mary Kyndra Nicole Hagan, B.S. in Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education
Tristan John Haight, B.S. in Biochemistry and Biology
Ann Renee Henderson, B.S. in Accounting
Makenzie Blake Jackson, B.S. in Special Education: LBD Emphasis in Learning Behavior Disorders
Amber N. Lee, B.S. in Accounting
Savannah Darling Maxberry, B.S. in Business: Emphasis in Management
Justin N. Roby, B.S. in Business
William Scalf, B.S. in Accounting (Cum Laude)
George Nathaniel Taylor, B.S. in Accounting
+Morgan Taylor Thomas, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders (Summa Cum Laude)
Adam Luke Wilkinson, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Sports Management and Education
+Alexandria Sierra Wink, B.S. in Mathematics (Cum Laude)
Larry Joe Douglas, B.S.W. in Social Work
Jeremy S. Brailsford, M.B.A
Meleeisa Dawson, M.B.A.
Lindsay Catherine Heath, M.S.M.
Rachel Faye Whelan, M.S.M.
Lorinda Wilson, M.S.M.
Peace Udochukwu Anene, M.S.W.
Kara Joy Flahardy, M.S.W.
+ Ashley M. Miller, M.S.W.
+Tara Lee Thrasher, M.S.W.
Tarren Renee Wilkey, M.S.W.
Paducah
Zaria Brown, B.A. in English and Pre-Law (Cum Laude)
Pikeville
Devin Michele Thacker, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Princeton
Aaliyah Bre’el Rodgers, B.S.W. in Social Work
Prospect
+Abigail Christine Leanhart, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders (Cum Laude)
Rineyville
Lydia Catherine Wiseman, B.S. in Medical Technology
Sebree
Mason Dale Roland, B.A. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Shelbyville
Steven Lee Standafer, B.S. in Business (Cum Laude)
Stanford
Jerrica Paige Kidd, B.A. in Psychology
Sturgis
Katlyn Michelle Mendoza, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Summer Shade
Kolton Downing Myatt, B.A. in Psychology (Magna Cum Laude)
Tompkinsville
Jacob Chance England, B.S.W. in Social Work
Utica
+Mallorie Rachelle Polston, B.S. in Elementary Education (Summa Cum Laude)
Whitesville
+Hannah Faith Bland, B.A. in Theology (Magna Cum Laude)
Carrie Ann Howard, B.A. in Theology: Emphasis in Pastoral Studies
Alabama
Dothan
Sandra Renee Collins, A.A. in Human Services
Guntersville
Paula Elizabeth Hosch, B.S.W. in Social Work
Arizona
San Tan Valley
Eric L. Cole, A.A. in Human Services
Arkansas
Benton
TeMarco Dejuan Boykins, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Rector
Elizabeth Andrea Rhea Wolfe, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
California
Fresno
Dawn Marie Batten, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Imperial Beach
Melissa Evick, B.S.W. in Social Work
San Diego
Amaris Eckley, B.S.W. in Social Work
Perlita Cecilia Ortiz, B.S.W. in Social Work (Manga Cum Laude)
San Jose
Shane Michael Koss, A.A. in Human Services
Colorado
Boulder
Alana Shea Heitzer, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Colorado Springs
Yo’Lauder Holt, B.S.W. in Social Work
Florida
Coconut Creek
Michelle Barthole, B.S.W. in Social Work
Lauderdale Lakes
Doodlyn Nood Colas, B.S. in Computer Science: Emphasis in Business and Management Systems
Kerby Edme, B.S. in Computer Science
Orlando
Jordan D. Edem, M.S.W.
+Wyatt N. Haro, M.S.W.
Danielle J. Moran, M.S.W.
Riviera Beach
Tamara Natalee Johnson, B.S.W. in Social Work
Georgia
Atlanta
Marshecia Tashee’ Watson, A.A. in Human Services
Blakely
Jason Michael Muhlenkamp, M.S.W.
Fort Stewart
Stasha Laquitta Fowler, A.A. in Human Services
Hampton
Tyneisha L. Taylor, B.S.W. in Social Work
Lovejoy
Jaleel Parris, B.A. in Graphic Design
Snellville
Latoya Lethridge-Davis, A.A. in Human Services
Stone Mountain
Kelly Ann Hooper, M.S.W.
Valdosta
Shanita Ann McCall, B.S.W. in Social Work
Hawaii
Honolulu
Nia D.Curry, A.A. in Human Services
Illinois
Harvard
San Juanita Salinas-Galarza, B.S.W. in Social Work
Herscher
Jamie Jo Beedle, B.S.W. in Social Work
Oblong
Tyler Scott Woods, B.S. in Business
Olney
+Jaycie Nicole Luna, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Ridgway
Kaylee Rebecca McGuire, A.S. in Health Sciences
Indiana
Bedford
Tanner Dakota Tow, B.S. in Business
Brownstown
Brookelyn Rene’ Hattabaugh, B.S. in Accounting
Haubstadt
+Mariah Lynn Kramer, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders (Magna Cum Laude)
Evansville
Megan Ann Weinzapfel, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders
Jasper
Hannah Leigh Colvin, B.S.W. in Social Work
Newburgh
Karim Ndoye, A.S. in Integrated Studies: Concentrations in Political Science and Social Work
Portland
Catherine Elise Dunn, B.S. in Communication Sciences and Disorders
Washington
Zachary Scheid, A.S. in Engineering Studies
Iowa
Burlington
Tiffany Machelle Siefken, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
Waterloo
Nicole Elizabeth Gray, B.A. in Psychology
Louisiana
DeRidder
Samantha Myers, M.S.W.
New Orleans
Shonna Evette Riggs, M.S.W.
Shreveport
Tiffany Lewis, M.S.W.
Winnfield
DeAnna Moller, A.A. in Human Services
Maryland
Owings Mills
Tynisha Nichelle Thornes, B.S.W. in Social Work
Baltimore
Chantay Stanley, M.S.W.
Massachusetts
Fall River
Kristen Marie Silva, A.A. in Human Services
Michigan
Algonac
Sharleen Floer, M.S.W.
Minnesota
Barnesville
Alysha Marie Kelly, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Elk River
Brooke James, A.A. in Human Services
Kasson
Sara Marjorite Tear, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Park Rapids
Shaun K. Johnson, M.S.W.
Soudan
Taylor Jean Westin, M.S.W.
Mississippi
Caledonia
Krystal Ordoyne, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Columbia
Shannon Leigh Ellis, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Hattiesburg
Heather Rena Marshall, B.S.W. in Social Work
Leakesville
Katherine B. Lewis, B.A. in Psychology
Missouri
Belton
Jennifer Lynn Cochran, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Montana
Big Timber
+ Kay McDonnell, M.S.W.
Bozeman
Cynthia L. Soriano, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Nevada
Boulder City
Beth Jean Hester, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Panaca
Janie Rippetoe, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Reno
Eilynn Gumm, A.A. in Human Services
New Jersey
Blackwood
Kelley McHutchison, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
East Brunswick
+Jessica Lynn Soden, M.S.W.
East Windsor
Carol Wolkiewicz, A.A. in Human Services
Hackettstown
Michael J.Gallo, A.A. in Human Services
Somerset
Nancy Lynn Mount, B.S.W. in Social Work (Summa Cum Laude)
New York
Brewster
Marcella Paola Occhicone, B.S.W. in Social Work
Rochester
Victoria Barragan Ochoa, M.S.M.
North Carolina
Jacksonville
Autumn Negron, A.A. in Human Services
Kannapolis
Jennifer Rose Burroff-Smith, A.A. in Human Services
Kenly
Andrea Nicole Swain, B.A. in Psychology
Roanoke Rapids
+Georgiana Jeanne Couden, M.S.W.
Ohio
Centerville
Justice Marshall, B.S.W. in Social Work
Cleveland
Rhonda K. Janey, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Columbiana
+Deborah M.Adams, M.S.W.
Dennison
Sara A. Kenosky, M.S.W.
Hillsboro
Karyssa Ann Robinson, B.S.W. in Social Work
Massillon
Lori Ann Kirtz, B.S.W. in Social Work
New Concord
Jill L. Tash, B.S.W. in Social Work
Willowick
Breanna Mae Horton, B.S.W. in Social Work
Pennsylvania
Duboistown
Heather Michelle Millard, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Hanover
Heather Rebecca Custred, B.S.W. in Social Work
Pittsburg
Christine Adams, B.S.W. in Social Work
Oregon
Hermiston
Nicole Barnes Morris, M.S.W.
Hillsboro
Colette C. Klein, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
South Carolina
Columbia
Brianna Nicole Scott, A.A. in Human Services
Lake Wylie
Tynan R. Ipaye, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Myrtle Beach
Paul Crawford Icatar, A.A. in Human Services
Lindsay Woodward, B.S.W. in Social Work
Timmonsville
Melvin James Moore, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Social Work and Business
Tennessee
Atwood
+Annie Emert, B.A. in Psychology (Cum Laude)
Clarksville
Nathaniel Lawrence Malik Harris, B.S. in Business
Cross Plains
Bonnie Marie Jones, B.S. in Biology
Hendersonville
+Michael Stoxstill, M.S.W.
Nashville
Kristen Janine Small, B.S.W. in Social Work
Waverly
+Sigrid Igartua-Baggett, M.S.W.
Texas
Copperas Cove
Cheyenne Keona Tonkin, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Houston
Alysha Nicole Meacham, B.S.W. in Social Work
Longview
Danielle Elise Walker, A.A. in Human Services
Mansfield
Sherry Denise Parker, B.S.W. in Social Work
Mineola
Erin Anne Boyd, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Psychology and Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Mission
Berenice Ivett Mendoza, B.S.W. in Social Work
Plano
Christina E.E. Trentham, B.A. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Psychology and Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Portland
Deana McLelland Carey, A.A. in Human Services
San Antonio
+Caleb Erik Tisher, B.A. in History (Magna Cum Laude)
Diane Yvonne Milner, B.S.W. in Social Work
Vermont
Ogden
Kirsten Reinhard, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)
Virginia
Fort Belvoir
Vanessa Marie Mejia, A.A. in Human Services
Hampton
Melissa Nicole Scarlett’ Tate, A.A. in Human Services
Woodbridge
Madison S. Miller, B.S.W. in Social Work
Yorktown
Marlene Allen, B.S.W. in Social Work
Washington
North Bend
Britt Killeen Isbell, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Yakima
Brenda Esquivel, A.A. in Human Services
West Virginia
Belington
Kacy D. King, B.S.W. in Social Work
Wisconsin
Kenosha
Alisha M. Pournaras, M.S.W.
Brazil
Sao Paulo
Luan Cordeiro Yoshida, B.S. in Chemistry
Canada
Whitby Ontario
Yonnelle Firebrace, B.A. in Psychology
Columbia
Bogota
+Marisol Felix Murillo, B.S.W. in Social Work (Magna Cum Laude)
Germany
Bensheim
Michael Frank Egolf, Jr, A.A. in Human Services
Lithuania
Bukiskis
Medardas Jurjonas, B.S. in Integrated Studies: Emphasis in Business, Psychology, and Sports Management
Venezuela
Caracas
Omar Daniel Yepez Alvarez, B.S. in Accounting: Emphasis in Finance and Economics
Vietnam
Mai Kim T Pham, B.S.W. in Social Work (Cum Laude)